Threatened Species List

MammalsMammals

BirdsBirds

ReptilesReptiles

AmphibiansAmphibians

FishFish

InvertebratesInvertebrates

PlantsPlants

Mammals

Extinct

Bettongia lesueur graii (pdf 426Kb)

Burrowing Bettong (inland subspecies)
Bettongia penicillata (pdf 512Kb) Brush-tailed Bettong
Chaeropus ecaudatus (pdf 412Kb) Pig-footed bandicoot
Dasyuroides byrnei (pdf 161Kb) Kowari
Dasyurus geoffroii (pdf 315Kb) Western Quoll
Lagorchestes asomatus (pdf 286Kb) Central Hare-wallaby
Leporillus apicalis (pdf 332Kb) Lesser Stick-nest Rat
Macrotis leucura (pdf 287Kb) Lesser Bilby
Myrmecobius fasciatus (pdf 285Kb) Numbat
Notomys amplus (pdf 446Kb) Short-tailed Hopping-mouse
Notomys cervinus (pdf 125Kb) Fawn  Hopping-mouse
Notomys longicaudatus (pdf 475Kb) Long-tailed Hopping-mouse
Onychogalea lunata (pdf 537Kb) Crescent Nailtail Wallaby
Perameles eremiana (pdf 288Kb) Desert Bandicoot
Phascogale calura (pdf 287Kb) Red-tailed Phascogale
Pseudomys fieldi (pdf 286Kb) Alice Springs Mouse
Extinct in the Wild
Lagorchestes hirsutus (pdf 479Kb) Mala Recovery Plan
Critically Endangered
Dasyurus hallucatus (pdf 123Kb) Northern Quoll
Mesembriomys macrurus (pdf 133Kb) Golden-backed Tree-rat Recovery Plan
Rattus sordidus (pdf 471Kb) Canefield  Rat
Zyzomys palatalis (pdf 841Kb) Carpentarian Rockrat Recovery Plan
Endangered
Antechinus bellus (pdf 129) Fawn  Antechinus
Conilurus penicillatus (pdf 213Kb) Brush-tailed  Rabbit-rat
Isoodon auratus (pdf 248Kb) Golden Bandicoot Recovery Plan
Notomys fuscus (pdf 758Kb) Dusky Hopping-mouse
Phascogale pirata (pdf 195Kb) Brush-tailed  Phascogale
Pseudomys australis (pdf 170Kb) Plains Mouse
Trichosurus vulpecula vulpecula (pdf 135Kb) Common Brushtail Possum (Central Australian subspecies)
Zyzomys pedunculatus (pdf 159Kb) Central Rock-rat Recovery Plan
Vulnerable
Dasycercus blythi (pdf 637Kb) Brush-tailed Mulgara
Dasycercus cristicauda (pdf 746Kb) Crest-tailed Mulgara
Hipposideros inornata (pdf 417Kb) Arnhem Leaf-nosed Bat
Hipposideros stenotis (pdf  133 Kb) Northern  Leaf-nosed Bat
Macrotis lagotis (pdf 447Kb) Greater Bilby Recovery Plan
Mesembriomys gouldii(pdf 182) Black-footed  Tree-rat
Notomys aquilo (pdf 164Kb) Northern Hopping-mouse

Recovery Plan

Survey Protocol (pdf 131Kb)

Notoryctes typhlops (pdf 481Kb) Southern Marsupial Mole Recovery Plan
Petrogale concinna (pdf 152Kb) Nabarlek Recovery Plan
Rattus tunneyi (pdf 127Kb) Pale  Field-rat
Sminthopsis butleri (pdf 205Kb) Butler's Dunnart

Recovery Plan

Survey Protocol (pdf 210Kb)

Sminthopsis longicaudata (pdf 290Kb) Long-tailed Dunnart
Zyzomys maini (pdf 65Kb) Arnhem Rock-rat
Commonwealth listed but not threatened under NT Legislation
Balaenoptera borealis (pdf 306Kb) Sei Whale Recovery Plan
Balaenoptera musclulus (pdf 474Kb) Blue Whale Recovery Plan
Megaptera novaeangliae (pdf 150Kb) Humpback Whale Recovery Plan
Petrogale lateralis (pdf 337Kb) Black-footed Rock Wallaby Recovery Plan
Pseudantechinus mimulus (pdf 665Kb) Carpentarian  Antechinus Recovery Plan
Saccolaimus saccolaimus (pdf 309Kb) Bare-rumped Sheathtail Bat
Sminthopsis psammophila (pdf 309Kb) Sandhill Dunnart
Xeromys myoides (pdf 374Kb) Water Mouse (False Water-rat)

Back to TopBack to Top

Birds

Extinct
Acanthiza iredalei (pdf 137Kb) Slender-billed Thornbill
Amytornis modestus modestus (pdf 136) Thick-billed  Grasswren (MacDonnell Ranges subsp.)
Critically Endangered
Amytornis modestus indulkana (pdf 110) Thick-billed  Grasswren (NW subsp.)
Leipoa ocellata (pdf 749Kb) Malleefowl Recovery Plan
Melanodryas cucullata  melvillensis (pdf 156Kb) Hooded  Robin (Tiwi Islands)
Pezoporus occidentalis (pdf 567Kb) Night Parrot
Strepera versicolor plumbea (pdf 341Kb) Grey Currawong (western subspecies)
Endangered
Amytornis dorotheae (pdf 185Kb) Carpentarian Grasswren
Epthianura crocea tunneyi (pdf 559Kb) Yellow Chat
Tyto novaehollandiae melvillensis (pdf 150Kb) Tiwi Masked Owl Recovery Plan
Survey Protocol (pdf 949Kb) 
Vulnerable
Amytornis woodwardi (pdf 175Kb) White-throated Grasswren
Calidris canutus Red Knot
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper
Calidris tenuirostris Great Knot
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sand Plover
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sand Plover
Erythrotriorchis radiatus (pdf 749Kb) Red Goshawk
Erythrura gouldiae (pdf 236Kb) Gouldian  Finch Recovery Plan
Falco hypoleucos Grey Falcon
Geophaps smithii (pdf 979Kb) Partridge Pigeon Recovery Plan
Grantiella picta Painted Honeyeater
Limnodromus semipalmatus Asian Dowitcher
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit
Malurus coronatus coronatus (pdf 178Kb) Purple-crowned Fairy-wren (western subspecies)
Mirafra javanica melvillensis Horsfield's Bushlark (Tiwi Islands)
Numenius madagascariensis Eastern Curlew
Polytelis alexandrae (pdf 375Kb) Princess Parrot
Rostratula benghalensis australis (pdf 830Kb) Painted Snipe
Tyto novaehollandiae kimberli Masked Owl Recovery Plan
Survey Protocol (pdf 949Kb)

Commonwealth listed but not listed under NT  legislation

Drymodes superciliaris colcloughi (pdf 642Kb) Northern Scrub-Robin
Falcunculus (frontatus)  whitei (pdf 469Kb) Northern  Shrike-tit

Recovery Plan
Survey Protocol (pdf 1Mb)

Fregata andrewsi (pdf 219 Kb)

Christmas Frigatebird


Pedionomus torquatus (pdf 1Mb) Plains-wanderer

Back to TopBack to Top

Reptiles

Critically Endangered
Dermochelys coriacea (pdf 595Kb) Leatherback  Turtle Recovery Plan
Endangered
Bellatorias obiri (pdf 177Kb) Arnhem  Land Skink
Cryptoblepharus gurrmul. (pdf 413Kb) Arafura  Snake-eyed Skink
Ophidiocephalus taeniatus (pdf 124Kb) Bronzeback snake-lizard
Vulnerable
Acanthophis hawkei (pdf 176Kb   ) Plains  Death Adder
Caretta caretta (pdf 633Kb) Loggerhead  Turtle Recovery Plan
Ctenotus rimacola camptris (pdf 662Kb) VRD Blacksoil Ctenotus
Eretmochelys imbricata (pdf 577Kb) Hawksbill  Turtle Recovery Plan
Lepidochelys olivacea (pdf 189Kb) Olive  Ridley Turtle Recovery Plan
Liopholis kintorei (pdf 726Kb) Great Desert Skink Recovery Plan
Liopholis slateri (pdf 233Kb) Slater's  skink Recovery Plan
Lucasium occultum (pdf 256Kb) Yellow-snouted  Gecko
Morelia oenpelliensis (pdf 102Kb) Oenpelli Python Sustainable use program     
Varanus mertensi (pdf 514Kb) Merten's Water Monitor
Varanus mitchelli (pdf 180 Kb) Mitchell's  Water Monitor
Varanus panoptes (pdf 177Kb) Floodplain  Monitor

Commonwealth listed but not listed under NT  legislation

Chelonia mydas (pdf 592Kb) Green Turtle Recovery Plan
Elseya lavarackorum (pdf 415Kb) Gulf Snapping Turtle
Natator depressus (pdf 618Kb) Flatback Turtle Recovery Plan

Amphibians

Vulnerable
Uperoleia daviesae (pdf 137Kb) Howard Springs Toadlet

Back to TopBack to Top

Fish

Fish species identified  here as Endangered or Vulnerable are not listed as threatened species under the Territory Parks and Wildlife Conservation  Act, nor are they protected under that Act.   However, they are protected under the Fisheries Act.

Endangered
Glyphis garricki. (pdf 141Kb) Northern River Shark
Vulnerable
Chlamydogobius japalpa (pdf 522Kb) Finke Goby
Glyphis glyphis (pdf 150Kb) Speartooth Shark
Pingalla lorentzi (pdf 581Kb) Lorentz's Grunter
Pristis clavata (pdf 112Kb) Dwarf Sawfish
Pristis microdon (pdf 479Mb) Freshwater Sawfish
Pristis zijsron (pdf 447Kb) Green Sawfish
Scortum neili (pdf 1.05Mb) Angalarri Grunter

Commonwealth listed but not listed under NT  legislation

Carcharias taurus (pdf 388Kb) Grey Nurse Shark Recovery Plan
Rhincodon typus (pdf 511Kb) Whale Shark

Back to TopBack to Top

Invertebrates

Critically Endangered
Mesodontrachia desmonda (pdf 152Kb) Snail
Mesodontrachia fitzroyana (pdf 115Kb) Snail
Endangered
Ogyris iphis doddi (pdf 364Kb) Dodd's Azure Butterfly
Ordtrachia australis (pdf 557Kb) Snail
Ordtrachia septentrionalis (pdf 497Kb) Snail
Semotrachia euzyga (pdf 301Kb) Snail
Vulnerable
Amphidromus cognatus (pdf 585Kb) Snail
Attacus wardi (pdf 189Kb) Atlas  Moth
Basedowena squamulosa (pdf 372Kb) Snail
Bothriembryon spenceri (pdf 478Kb) Snail
Dirutrachia sublevata (pdf 374Kb) Snail
Divellomelon hillieri (pdf 413Kb) Snail
Granulomelon arcigerens (pdf 396Kb) Snail
Granulomelon gilleni (pdf 819Kb) Snail
Granulomelon grandituberculatum (pdf 373Kb) Snail
Pillomena aemula (pdf 907Kb) Snail
Semotrachia caupona (pdf 308Kb) Snail
Semotrachia elleryi (pdf 299Kb) Snail
Semotrachia emilia (pdf 293Kb) Snail
Semotrachia esau (pdf 308Kb) Snail
Semotrachia filixiana (pdf 304Kb) Snail
Semotrachia huckittana (pdf 302Kb) Snail
Semotrachia illarana (pdf 289Kb) Snail
Semotrachia jessieana (pdf 306Kb) Snail
Semotrachia jinkana (pdf 298Kb) Snail
Semotrachia rossana (pdf 305Kb) Snail
Semotrachia runutjirbana (pdf 291Kb) Snail
Semotrachia winneckeana (pdf 296Kb) Snail
Setobaudinia victoriana (pdf 525Kb) Snail
Trochomorpha melvillensis (pdf 397Kb) Snail
Vidumelon wattii (pdf 300Kb) Snail
Commonwealth listed but not listed under NT  legislation
Croitana aestiva Desert Sand-skipper
Euploea alcathoe enastri (pdf Kb) Gove Crow Recovery Plan
Sinumelon bednalli (pdf 287Kb)  Snail

Back to TopBack to Top

Plants

Critically Endangered
ELAEOCARPACEAE Elaeocarpus miegei (pdf 428Kb) Draft Recovery Plan (pdf 580kb) 
FABACEAE Acacia peuce F.Muell (pdf 204Kb)

Intsia bijuga (pdf 272Kb)
Endangered
ANNONACEAE Xylopia monosperma (pdf 1.14Mb) Draft Recovery Plan (pdf 580kb)
ARACEAE Typhonium jonesii (pdf 334Kb) Draft Recovery Plan (pdf 580kb)

Typhonium mirabile (pdf 674Kb) Draft Recovery Plan (pdf 580kb)

Typhonium taylori (pdf 559Kb)
ARECACEAE Livistona mariae Red Cabbage Palm (pdf 192Kb)

Ptychosperma macarthurii Darwin Palm (pdf 564Kb)
ASTERACEAE Olearia macdonnellensis (pdf 155Kb)
BURMANNIACEAE Burmannia sp. Bathurst Island (pdf 754Kb) Draft Recovery Plan (pdf 580kb) 
CLUSIACEAE Garcinia warrenii (pdf 318Kb) Draft Recovery Plan (pdf 580kb)
CYPERACEAE Baumea arthrophylla (pdf 339Kb)

Bolboschoenus caldwellii (pdf 699Kb)
ERYTHROXYLACEAE Erythroxylum sp. Cholmondely Creek (pdf 203)
FABACEAE Acacia peuce Waddy Wood (pdf 174Kb)

Recovery Plan
Management Plan
Recovery Action (pdf  3.19Mb)

HYMENOPHYLLACEAE Cephalomanes obscurum (pdf 718Kb) Draft Recovery Plan (pdf 580kb)
LAURACEAE Cryptocarya hypospodia (pdf 329Kb)
MALVACEAE Helicteres sp. Glenluckie Ck (H.macrothrix) (pdf 219Kb)

Schoutenia ovata (pdf 156Kb)
MYRTACEAE Melaleuca fulgens subsp. corrugata (pdf 184)
ORCHIDACEAE Habenaria rumphii (pdf 422Kb)
RUBIACEAE Tarennoidea wallichii (pdf 428Kb) Draft Recovery Plan (pdf 580kb)
RUTACEAE Clausena  sp. Tipperary (pdf 246)
SAPINDACEAE Toechima sp. East Alligator (pdf 329Kb)
STYLIDIACEAE Styldium ensatum (pdf 163)
THELYPTERIDACEAE Macrothelypteris  torresiana (pdf 160)
Vulnerable
ANNONACEAE Mitrella tiwiensis (pdf 420Kb) Draft Recovery Plan (pdf 580kb)
APIACEAE Actinotus schwarzii Flannel Flower (pdf 370Kb)

Platysace saxatilis (pdf 341Kb)
APOCYNACEAE Hoya australis subsp.oramicola (pdf 906Kb) Draft Recovery Plan (pdf 580kb)
ARACEAE Typhonium praetermissum (pdf 277)

Typhonium sp. Sandover (pdf 149)
ASTERACEAE Minuria tridens (pdf 145Kb)
CLEOMACEAE Cleome insolata (pdf 182)
CUCURBITACEAE Austrobryonia argillicola (pdf 165Kb)
CYCADACEAE Cycas armstrongii (pdf 572Kb) Draft Recovery Plan (pdf 580kb) 
CYPERACEAE Carex fascicularis (pdf 132Kb)

Eleocharis papillosa Dwarf Desert Spike-rush (pdf 660Kb)

Mapania macrocephala (pdf 712Kb) Draft Recovery Plan (pdf 580kb)

Schoenus centralis (pdf 129Kb)
DILLENIACEAE Hibbertia brennanii (pdf 301Kb)

Hibbertia pancerea (pdf 134Kb)

Hibbertia sp. South Magela (pdf 134Kb)

Hibbertia tricornis (pdf  86Kb )
DRYOPTERIDACEAE Bolbitis quoyana (pdf 144Kb )
EUPHORBIACEAE Amperia spicata (pdf 147Kb )
FABACEAE Acacia latzii Latz's Wattle (pdf 184Kb)

Recovery Plan Recovery Action (pdf  2.78Mb)


Acacia praetermissa (pdf 161Kb)

Acacia undoolyana Undoolya Wattle (pdf 183Kb)

Recovery Plan
Recovery Action (pdf  2.78Mb)


Jacksonia divisa (pdf 131Kb)
GLEICHENIACEAE Gleichenia sp. Victoria River (pdf 659Kb)

Sticherus flabellatus var compactus (pdf 307Kb)
HERNANDIACEAE Hernandia nymphaeifolia (pdf 322Kb)
LAMIACEAE (Wrixonia) Prostanthera schultzii (pdf 240Kb)
LAURACEAE Endiandra limnophila (pdf 860Kb) Draft Recovery Plan (pdf 580kb)
LENTIBULARIACEAE Utricularia dunstaniae (pdf 127Kb)

Utricularia singeriana (pdf 161Kb)
MALVACEAE Hibiscus brennanii(pdf 537Kb)

Hibiscus cravenii (pdf 1.08Mb)
MARATTIACEAE Angiopteris evecta (pdf 764Kb)
MELASTOMATACEAE Pternandra coerulescens (pdf 136Kb)
MYRTACEAE Babingtonia behrii (pdf 153Kb)

Lithomyrtus linariifolia (pdf 930Kb)
ORCHIDACEAE Calochilus caeruleus (pdf 90Kb) Draft Recovery Plan (pdf 580kb) 

Luisia teretifolia (corrugata) (pdf 939Kb) Draft Recovery Plan (pdf 580kb) 

Malaxis latifolia (Dienia montana) (pdf 323Kb)

Malaxis marsupichila (pdf 985Kb)

Thrixspermum congestum (pdf 587Kb) Draft Recovery Plan (pdf 580kb) 

Zeuxine oblonga (pdf 566Kb)
PANDANACEAE Freycinetia excelsa (pdf 664Kb) Draft Recovery Plan (pdf 580kb)

Freycinetia percostata (pdf 336Kb) Draft Recovery Plan (pdf 580kb) 
POACEAE Sporobolus latzii (pdf 110Kb)

Triodia fitzgeraldii (pdf 324Kb)
PONTEDERIACEAE Monochoria hastata (pdf 1.40Mb)
PTERIDACEAE Adiantum  capillus-veneris Venus-hair Fern (pdf 353Kb)
RANUNCULACEAE Clematis decipiens (pdf 138Kb)
RUTACEAE Boronia quadrilata (pdf 366Kb)

Boronia viridiflora (pdf 428Kb)
SANTALACEAE Dendromyza reinwardtiana (pdf 2.12Mb) Draft Recovery Plan (pdf 580kb) 

Santalum acuminatum (pdf 171Kb)
Commonwealth listed but not listed under NT  legislation
CONVOLVULACEAE Ipomoea polpha subsp latzii (sp. Stirling) (pdf 180Kb)
CYPERACEAEEleocharis retroflexa (pdf 416Kb)
EUPHORBIACEAE Ricinocarpos  gloria-medii Glory of the Centre (pdf 239Kb) Recovery Plan
FABACEAE Acacia pickardii Birds Nest Wattle (pdf 160Kb)

Recovery Plan
Recovery Action (pdf  2.78Mb)

GOODENIACEAEGoodenia quadrifida (pdf 381 Kb)
MYOPORACEAE Eremophila prostrata (sp Rainbow Valley) (pdf 258Kb)
MYRTACEAE Thryptomene hexandra (pdf 228Kb)
SAPINDACEAE Atalaya brevialata (pdf 178Kb) 
ZAMIACEAEMacrozamia macdonnellii (pdf 1Mb)